Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how The Badges of Power uses and protects any information that you (referred to as “you” or “your”) provide when accessing, browsing, using, or making a purchase through our website,https://www.thebadgesofpower.com/ (the “Website”). 

 

The Badges of Power is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You can be assured that any personal identifying information (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information” and defined below) you provide when using the Website will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information The Badges of Power may collect from you or that you may provide when using the Website, as well as its practices for collecting, using, keeping, protecting, and/or disclosing any Personal Information. 

 

I. PERSONAL INFORMATION

What Personal Information is Collected? 

 

When browsing, entering, or otherwise accessing the Website; contacting or engaging The Badges of Power; making a purchase; subscribing to any newsletter; or conducting any other activity on the Website as described in the Terms and Conditions (the “Terms”), you may be asked to enter or disclose various types of Personal Information, which may include, but is not limited to: 

 

  • Contact Information: name, email, postal address, telephone number, business contact information, or any other similar information you may provide. 

  • Identification and Demographics: date of birth, gender, nationality, ethnicity, interests, lifestyle information, photos, social media credentials, contacts, or referrals you provide.

  • Transactional:  payment information, billing address, and registration information. 

  • Customer Content: photos, videos, reviews, and other information you may submit, such as comments on the Website, other online forums, and social media platforms.

  • Research and Feedback: reviews and comments that you send through the Website and social media platforms; by email, over the phone or by mail. 

  • Device Information and Identifiers: IP addresses, cookie IDs, browser types and language, operating systems, platform type, and device type.

  • Connection and Usage: domain names, browsing activity, scrolling and keystroke activity, advertisements viewed, forms or fields you complete or partially complete, search terms, whether you open an email, content you view and duration, quality of the service, and interaction with the content, logs, and other similar information. If these events occur while you are offline, they may be logged and uploaded when you next connect.

  • Geolocation: city, state, and ZIP code associated with your IP address or derived through Wi-Fi triangulation. The Badges of Power will ask for your permission before using your precise location from GPS-based functionality on your mobile devices.

  • Social Media Information: if you interact through a third party platform or social media website using your social media credentials, depending on your social media settings, The Badges of Power may have access to your information from that social network such as your name, email address, friend list, photo, age, gender, location, birthday, social networking ID, current city, your comments, and the people and other websites you follow.

  • Additional Information: any additional information you provide either directly through the Website or through your participation, support request, interaction through its social media accounts, or any other communication.

 

When is Personal Information Collected? 

 

Generally, you are not under any statutory or contractual obligation to provide The Badges of Power any Personal Information; however, certain Personal Information may be automatically collected in order for you to use the Website. 

 

The Badges of Power collects your information when you browse, make a purchase on, or otherwise use the Website; contact or engage The Badges of Power; subscribe to any newsletter; fill out an online form; or otherwise enter any information on the Website or our social media platforms, which may include Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, Google, or any other third party application (together the “Third Party Platforms”). 

 

How do you get my Consent?

 

When you provide any Personal Information, verify, or change your transactional details, complete a contact form, verify, or change your credit/debit card information, comment on a forum, or anything of the like, you are automatically consenting to collecting, storing, and using that information for your benefit to improve The Badges of Power’s offerings and your experience. 

 

If The Badges of Power asks for your Personal Information for any other reason, it will either: (a) ask directly for your express consent; or (b) provide you with an opportunity to say no or otherwise decline by contacting The Badges of Power directly. 

 

How do I withdraw my Consent?

 

If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting The Badges of Power directly. The Badges of Power reserves the right to retain any information previously collected for the purposes of resolving any disputes, as well as for obtaining and/or analyzing its aggregated data analytics. 

 

How is your Personal Information used?

 

The Badges of Power may use such Personal Information in any of the following ways:

 

  • To personalize your experience on the Website. 

  • To maintain and improve the Website in order to better serve you and provide a more seamless experience across all devices.

  • To allow The Badges of Power to better service you in responding to your service requests or other queries.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other feature.

  • To quickly process your transactions. 

  • To send periodic e-mails regarding products, services, events, subscriptions, or promotions as they become available.

  • To investigate and help prevent security issues, abuse, or violations of law or the Terms.

  • Displaying content you generate, such as video, audio, and comments on the Website or on Third Party Platforms.

  • Compliance with laws, regulations, and ethical business conduct. 

 

How is your Personal Information protected? 

 

The Badges of Power takes the security of your Personal Information very seriously and implements a variety of security measures when you use the Website or otherwise enter your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is accessible only to a limited number of persons who have the authority to access it, including but not limited to, contractors or agents that The Badges of Power may employ to perform tasks, fix bugs, and/or monitor the Website on its behalf.

 

Does The Badges of Power collect information from minors?

 

The Badges of Power does not want to, and does not knowingly, collect any data from individuals under the age of eighteen (18). If The Badges of Power learns that it has collected any such data without the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, The Badges of Power will take all reasonable measures to delete such information and will not use it for any purposes. If you become aware of any Personal Information that The Badges of Power has collected from a child under the age of eighteen (18) without the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, please contact The Badges of Power immediately. 

 

How do I opt-out, remove, or modify any Personal Information I have provided?

 

You can request to have your Personal Information removed by contacting The Badges of Power directly. Please note that The Badges of Power may retain information about individual sales transactions in order to complete said transactions and for record keeping purposes.

 

Acceptance of Terms

 

Through the use of the Website, you are hereby accepting this Privacy Policy and each of the terms and conditions stipulated herein. If you are not in agreement with this Privacy Policy, you should refrain from any further use of the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following the posting of any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy, shall indicate that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes. 

 

Limitation of Liability 

 

You acknowledge and agree that to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, under no circumstances will you hold The Badges of Power liable for consequential, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, punitive, or enhanced damages, that are caused or alleged to be caused in connection with your use of the Website, or your purchase of any Products. For clarity, under no circumstances will you hold The Badges of Power liable for any damages caused by or related to the Website and/or your use of any Products.

 

Does the Website use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. The Badges of Power and its service providers, advertisers, and other third parties use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., HTTP cookies, HTML 5, flash local storage cookies, web beacons, GIFs, embedded scripts, ETags/cache browsers, and software development kits) to recognize you on, off, and across your devices. Cookies are small files that The Badges of Power or its service providers transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) and/or your device that enables The Badges of Power or its service provider's systems to recognize your browser or device to capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help The Badges of Power understand your preferences based on previous or current Website activity, which enables The Badges of Power to provide you with improved services. The Website also uses cookies to help The Badges of Power compile aggregate data about Website traffic and interaction so that The Badges of Power can offer better experiences and services in the future.

 

The Badges of Power and its third party partners and vendors may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, pixels, and web beacons and collect and store information about you when you use or interact with the Website, marketing communications, advertising content and/or third party websites, in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. These third parties automatically receive your IP address or mobile device identifier when you access the Website or third party websites. They may also use Tracking Technologies to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to personalize the advertising content, and to serve you advertisements that are relevant to your regional location. The Badges of Power may also use information collected using third party cookies and beacons in its emails to deliver advertising when you visit third party websites.

 

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by visiting the following pages: 

 

 

Cookies are used to:

 

  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits.

  • Compile aggregate data about traffic and interactions in order to offer better experiences in the future. The Badges of Power may also use trusted third party service providers that track this information on its behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer or device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser or device settings. 

 

If you disable cookies, some features on the Website may be disabled. Disabling cookies may also affect your experience by decreasing the Website’s efficiency or causing it to not function properly.

 

Third Party and other disclosures of your Personal Information

 

The Badges of Power may share your non-private or Personal Information with other companies, advertisers, partners, social networks, service providers, research and management companies, search engines, law enforcement, hosting partners, and other parties who assist in operating the Website, conducting its business, or otherwise servicing you. Similarly, if The Badges of Power is involved in a merger, collaboration, or acquisition, your Personal Information may be transferred. However, The Badges of Power will provide you with notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

The Badges of Power may also release your Personal Information under certain circumstances where The Badges of Power believes release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce its policies, and/or protect The Badges of Power or others' rights, property, or safety. The Badges of Power may also be required to disclose your Personal Information if required by law or in response to a valid request by a public authority (e.g., a court or governmental agency).

 

How is your Personal Information Shared and Disclosed? 

 

The Badges of Power may share and disclose your Personal Information for the following reasons: 

 

  • Customer Instructions: You can determine your own policy for the sharing and disclosure of your Personal Information and The Badges of Power does not control how you choose to share or disclose your Personal Information. The Badges of Power will share and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with your instructions and in compliance with applicable law.  

 

  • Compliance with Applicable Law: If The Badges of Power receives a request for information, The Badges of Power may disclose Personal Information if it reasonably believes disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation, or legal process. 

 

  • To Enforce Our Rights, Prevent Fraud, and For Safety: To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of The Badges of Power or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or security issues. 

 

  • Third Party and other disclosures of your Personal Information: The Badges of Power may share your non-Personal Information with related Third Party Platforms, companies, advertisers, social networks, service providers, research companies, search engines, law enforcement, hosting partners, and other parties who assist The Badges of Power in operating the Website, conducting business, or otherwise servicing you. 

 

The Badges of Power may also release your Personal Information under certain circumstances when The Badges of Power believes it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce its policies, and/or protect The Badges of Power or others' rights, property, or safety. The Badges of Power may also be required to disclose your Personal Information if required by law or in response to a valid request by a public authority (e.g., a court or governmental agency).

 

  • With Consent: The Badges of Power may share Personal Information with third parties when it has consent to do so. 

 

Retention of your Personal Information

 

The Badges of Power will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The Badges of Power will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with its legal obligations (for example, if it is required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, complete audits, and/or enforce its legal agreements and policies. 

 

Third Party Links

 

Occasionally, at its discretion, The Badges of Power may include or offer third party advertisements or services on the Website. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, The Badges of Power has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these third parties. Nonetheless, The Badges of Power seeks to protect the integrity of the Website and welcomes any feedback about these other third party links.

 

Behavioral Advertising 


As described above, The Badges of Power may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications The Badges of Power believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

II. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

The Badges of Power is headquartered in the United States; however, it may transfer your information to service providers and other third parties located outside of your country of residence, including in the United States. This may be necessary to provide its services and for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Data privacy laws vary from country to country and may not be equivalent to, or as protective as, the laws in your home country. The Badges of Power takes steps to ensure that reasonable safeguards are in place with the aim to ensure an appropriate level of protection for your Personal Information, in accordance with applicable law. These measures include data transfer agreements. By providing The Badges of Power with your Personal Information, you acknowledge any such transfer, storage or use.

 

Some Website functions can only be provided if The Badges of Power has your Personal Information, therefore deletion of your Personal Information may result in termination of such services or functions. The Badges of Power will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, including authenticating you through your e-mail address. The Badges of Power may require further documentation before granting access to your information.

 

III. STATE SPECIFIC DATA POLICIES

 

Special Notice for California Residents 

 

The Badges of Power shall not market or advertise to minors specified products or services that minors are legally prohibited from buying. The Badges of Power shall not market or advertise any products based on the Personal Information provided that is specific to any minor, nor shall it knowingly use, disclose, compile, or allow a third party to do so. Under California's Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World Act, any minor may request and obtain removal of Personal Information posted on the Website. 

 

Your California Privacy Rights. California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain information regarding The Badges of Power’s disclosure, if any, of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an e-mail to The Badges of Power directly. 

 

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) 

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of Personal Information, as well as the right to access, delete, and limit sharing of Personal Information. The CCPA defines “Personal Information” to mean “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.”

 

“Do Not Sell My Personal Information” (California Residents only)

 

California residents may opt-out of the “sale” of their Personal Information. California law broadly defines “sale” in a way that may include allowing third parties to receive certain information such as cookies, IP address and/or browsing behavior to add to a profile about your mobile device, browser, or you. 

 

Depending on how you use the Website, The Badges of Power may share the following categories of information for such advertising which may be considered a sale (as defined by California law):

 

  • Identification and demographics; device information and identifiers, such as IP address, and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; connection and usage information, such as browsing history; geolocation information, such as city; and inference data.

 

If you would like to opt-out of the use of your Personal Information for such purposes (to the extent this is considered a sale), you may do so as by contacting The Badges of Power directly. 

 

Third Parties’ List – Shine the Light (California Residents only)

 

California residents can also request a list of all the third parties to which The Badges of Power has disclosed certain Personal Information (as defined by California’s Shine the Light law) during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. You will need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident. The Badges of Power will not accept requests by telephone, e-mail, or facsimile, and The Badges of Power is not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

 

Special Notice for Nevada Residents

 

Nevada law requires The Badges of Power to post the following: certain Nevada consumers may opt-out of the sale of “Covered Information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information.  “Covered information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

The Badges of Power is constantly aiming to improve its Website and Products, so it may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The Badges of Power reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If The Badges of Power makes any material changes to this Privacy Policy, The Badges of Power will notify you here that it has been updated so you are aware of any such update or change. 

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you want to verify, modify, receive, suspend, or delete your Personal Information stored, you can reach The Badges of Power directly using the contact information provided below: 

 

The Badges of Power  

 

Email:  nan.arkwright@gmail.com